Hend Consulting Ltd

Privacy & Cookies

1. Hend Consulting Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.hendconsulting.co.uk/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. 

2. We are registered with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, our ZA570444. 

3. Nathan Ansell (trading as Hend Consulting) is an appointed representative through Your Finance Expert who are a trading name of Intelligence Mortgage Solutions Ltd which is an appointed representative of TenetLime Ltd which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Intelligence Mortgage Solutions Limited is registered in England and Wales registration number 8580165. Registered office 16-18 Barnes Wallis Road, SegensworthFareham, Hants PO15 5TT. TenetLime is entered on the Financial Services Register (www.fca.org.uk/register) under reference 311266. 

4. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used 

 

Definitions and interpretation 

Personal Data 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. 

Cookies 

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out below; and 

Data Protection Legislation 

the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) 

“We” and “Us” means Hend Consulting Ltd 

Hend Consulting Ltd whose registered address is 78 Howard Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH8 9ED.  

UK and EU Cookie Law 

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011; 

Website 

the website that you are currently using, https://www.hendconsulting.co.uk/. 

 


Scope of this privacy policy
 

5. This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 

6. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Hend Consulting is the “data controller”. This means that Hend Consulting determines the purposes for which and the manner in which, your Data is processed. 

7. This privacy notice relates to Individuals who are clients, including prospective clients who have received an insurance quotation, former clients who have previously held an insurance policy with us, and client representatives, for example those with power of attorney. 

8. This privacy notice relates to individuals who contact us with a query, concern or complaint. 

 

What data we collect 

9. Hend Consulting will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example: 

  a. Identity and contact data: for example, your name, date of birth, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address.  

  b. Payment: for example, your bank account details to set up the direct debit with the Insurance provider. 

  c. Correspondence data: for example, copies and e-mails we send you or you send to us and notes of any telephone conversations.  

  d. Internet data: for example, information collected by cookies and other online technologies such as Facebook pixels and Google Analytics, as you use our website or contact us by online methods.  

 

10. Some of the information we collect about you may be sensitive, for example data relating to your health and any medical conditions. We only collect this information where it is relevant to do so, such as:  

  a. When it is relevant to the type of insurance you are enquiring about, have purchased, previously held or that you have been named on. 

  b. When it is relevant to a claim you have made or that someone else has made against you. 

  c. Where it is relevant to a complaint or issue you have raised with us. 

 

11. Certain types of information are known as “special categories” under data protection law, and receive additional protection due to their sensitivity, for example information that reveals your race or ethnicity, your political views or your religious beliefs. We only use these types of data with your explicit consent, or to protect your vital interests or when it is necessary to meet a lawful purpose under the current legislation.  

How we collect Data 

12. We collect Data in the following ways: 

  a. You make an enquiry to us. 

  b. You request an insurance quotation from us. 

  c. You purchase, change or cancel an insurance policy. 

  d. You contact us to request information or to make a complaint. 

  e. You visit our website. 

  f. You have given permission to other companies to share your information with us. 

 

The lawful ways we use your data 

13. We use your information for the following lawful reasons:  

  a. To enter into or perform a contract; for example, to provide you with an insurance quotation, to start, change or cancel an insurance policy, to manage any claims which arise, and to answer any queries you may have. 

  b. To comply with a legal obligation; for example, the rules set by our regulator the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), to fulfil your data rights under data protection laws, handle complaints about data protection or our financial products and services and to comply with other legal requirements. 

  c. For our legitimate interests, for example to monitor and improve our business and our products and services, demonstrate compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and to handle any legal claims. Where we rely on this lawful reason, we assess our business needs to ensure they are proportionate and do not affect your rights. In some instances, you also have the right to object to this kind of use. For more information, visit the “Your data rights” section of this notice. 

 

Data that is collected automatically 

14. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example: 

  a. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content. 

  b. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”. 

 

Who we share Data with 

15. We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and services. 

  a. Website design & Hosting: to develop, maintain and support website. 

16. We will share your personal data with third-party companies, such as Your Finance Expertin order to supply you with an insurance quote. 

17. If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law. 

18. If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy. 

19. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. 

 

Keeping data secure 

20. The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following: 

  a. limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality. 

  b. procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioners Office where we are legally required to do so. 

21. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses. 

 

Your rights 

22. You have the following rights in relation to your Data: 

  a. Right to access– the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information, we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why. 

  b. Right to correct– the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 

  c. Right to erase– the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems. 

  d. Right to restrict our use of your Data– the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it. 

  e. Right to data portability– the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data. 

  f. Right to object– the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests. 

 23. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: info@hendconsulting.co.uk  

24. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/ 

25. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it. 

Cookies 

26. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Hend Consulting uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Hend Consulting has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. 

27. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law. 

28. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Hend Consulting to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended. 

29. This Website may place the following Cookies: 

Type of Cookie 

Purpose 

Strictly necessary cookies 

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 

Analytical/performance cookies 

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

30. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule. 

31. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser. 

32. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings. 

33. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings. 

34. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer. 

 

General 

35. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected. 

36. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected. 

37. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy. 

38. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts. 

 

Changes to this privacy policy 

39. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date. 

 

40. To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details: 

  a. Contact Hend Consulting by email at info@hendconsulting.co.uk